U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Billings, MT
A 20-year-old male asked:

I've got swollen tonsils with white bumps on them. hurt to swallow for a week but now pains gone. red bumps back of throat. strep and std test =negati

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ryan Phasouk
Family Medicine 19 years experience
Yes: Strep bacteria is a common cause of bacterial tonsillitis, however the vast majority of tonsillitis is caused by viral pathogens.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Mike Siroky
Specializes in Urology
Swollen tonsils: May be due to an infection by strep or other bacteria. In your case it looks like you have some pus on the tonsils called exudate. However, it is good news that your strep and std tests were negative. In that case it is most likely a viral infection that will clear itself. If it does not improve within a week to 10 days, you should consult again with your doctor.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 20-year-old male asked:
Back of throat very irritated, red, swollen tonsils, red bumps back of throat. Not sore. Strep came back negative. Been like this for over two weeks.
Dr. Donald Colantino
Internal Medicine 62 years experience
Nonstrep: This is either a prolonged viral throat infection or early infectious mononucleosis. I recommend a repeat throat culture and blood tests including a m... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 16-year-old female asked:
My tonsils are swollen, with white spots on them. And the back of my throat is dark red with little bumps. Doctor said no strep. Any ideas?
Dr. Lynne Weixel
Clinical Psychology 37 years experience
Viral tonsillitis: No strep means no antibiotics but NOT no treatment. You can find symptom relief and need to prevent spreading it or reinfection. There's info: http://... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A member asked:
I have strep throat, but i also have some lumpy red patches in the back of my throat behind my uvula. Is this related to strep? The red bumps aren't my tonsils(which are also swollen) but are on the back lining of my throat. When i visited my doctor she
Dr. Carlos Labrador
Family Medicine 21 years experience
The : The classic strep throat is very red (the description in some textbooks is "beefy red" or the colour of raw beef). Often you will see white or green "... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A 20-year-old male asked:
Sore w red bumps back of throat. 2+ months. Started days after sex with man. Mono/strep/std test neg. antibotics n post nasal meds not help. HIV Case?
Dr. Marisa Johnson
Specializes in Internal Medicine - Nephrology & Dialysis
?Herpes: You could be dealing with HSV infection. You could try empiric treatment with Acyclovir to see if gets better. In any case you will need evaluation by... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 20-year-old male asked:
Days after oral & anal penetration with no ejaculation, i got red bumps back of throat. Went in days after STD results & strep is negative. Now what?
Dr. Robert Killian
General Practice 29 years experience
Live: Live. Go about your life. These will heal. In six weeks or so do the other std tests so that you do not worry more than you have to worry. Remember... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Robert Killian
General Practice 29 years experience
Provided original answer
If you do not have a gay doctor you can find one here: http://www.glma.org. It may be wise to have an expert in your back pocket to use for these traumatic events.
Apr 17, 2014
Last updated Oct 4, 2019

Disclaimer:
