A member asked:

Will having a undescended left testicle hinder the growth of my son's penis?

11 doctors weighed in across 4 answers
Dr. George Chiang answered

Specializes in Pediatric Urology

No: The main concern regarding an undescended testicle is having an increased chance of testicular cancer during puberty and beyond. It is still extremely rare in itself. There is also the chance for fertility issues but with a normal other testicle this also shouldn't be an issue. We would recommend bringing the testicle down into the scrotum the earlier the better to decrease these possibilities.

Answered 2/16/2015

6.4k views

Thank
Dr. Janet Meller answered

Specializes in Pediatric Surgery

No: Undescended testes can lose spermatic function and have an increased risk of developing a malignancy.

Answered 1/15/2014

6k views

Thank
Dr. George Klauber answered

Specializes in Pediatric Urology

No: Should not have any effect on penile size, and op nly the slightest effect on future fertility. Hope the orchidopexy surgery was or will be successful.

Answered 6/16/2016

6k views

Thank
Dr. Troy Reyna answered

Specializes in Pediatric Surgery

Not likely: An undescended testis if untreated affects primarily fertility and not development of penis. It also raises risk of cancer , susecptibility to trauma among other things.

Answered 9/28/2016

5.5k views

Thank

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question