A member asked:

Child's penis and testicle not growing? my son is 9 years old and large for his age (in height and weight) but i am concerned bc it seems as if his penis and testicles are not growing. i realize that he has not hit puberty yet, but they seem unusually sma

7 doctors weighed in across 4 answers
Dr. Heidi Fowler answered

Specializes in Psychiatry

Hello. : Hello. There are charts that provide information about normal penile size for particular age groups. You can look this up on line and get an idea if the length of his penis is within normal limits. If he is well below the mean, than you could consult with your doctor. I don't what to say about testicular size.

Answered 2/24/2019

5.3k views

Thank
Dr. David Ewalt answered

Specializes in Pediatric Urology

From : From your description of your child's body habitus, it sounds like he has concealment of his penis and retractile testis. These are very common and should not cause alarm. The testis do not enlarge significantly from birth until puberty. Both the penis and testis will grow when he reaches puberty. When he gets his next yearly physical exam, his primary care physician should include an examination of his genitalia and if the testis are not descended in the scrotum then consideration for evaluation by a specialist would be warrented.

Answered 1/23/2021

5.3k views

Thank
Dr. Patricio Gargollo answered

Specializes in Pediatric Urology

A : A child's penis and his testicles do not grow much from the rind they are infants until they start puberty. To this extent i would say that it is very likely that everything is normal and within normal limits. If you are worried i would advise you go back and see a pediatric urologist.

Answered 6/25/2017

5.5k views

Thank
Dr. Michele Ebbers answered

Specializes in Pediatric Urology

It : It is not unusual for a child's penis and testicles to appear smaller than "normal" at this age, especially if he is a large child (they can look relatively smaller). As long as the testicles are descended and palpably normal, there is no cause for alarm. As he goes through puberty in the next few years, he will hopefully thin out a bit, and the genitalia will also grow appropriately. That being said, sometimes a visit to a specialist can be reassuring to a child (and you!), since puberty might be a couple of years away.

Answered 1/23/2020

5.5k views

Thank

Related Questions