U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 29-year-old female asked:

If a woman has had hpv (cervix cancer) and has had two acid washes can she still get pregnant? 35 yr old

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Joy Jackson
Family Medicine 20 years experience
Treating : Treating cervical warts with acid does not affect your fertility. The only possible issue could be that it could weaken your cervix leading to incompetence during a pregnancy, meaning that your cervix may be two weak to sustain the pressure of the pregnancy and could lead to miscarriage or preterm labor. This is a small risk, but something that your ob/gyn needs to know once you find out you are pregnant. If this ever poses a threat there are treatments that can be done to get you through a pregnancy. Just know there is only a small risk of this happening, but it is always good to be informed. All the best.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 50 years experience
HPV vaccine: You should still get HPV vaccine despite your earlier infection. What you described should not be a barrier to pregnancy.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 27-year-old member asked:
Hi Doc,how bad is Cin3? After LEEP i still have Cin3. How long does cin3 take to turn into cancer? Could it go to other places as well? My dr wants to do hysterectomy and remove cervix,is this the way to go? I have hpv strain 16 and other high risk
Dr. Christopher Libby
Emergency Medicine 5 years experience
Trust your doctor: CIN3 has a high likelihood of developing into cancer over time. Nobody can give you exact chances. Laser and LEEP are good options but if they fail, h... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 29-year-old female asked:
Hello my question is, if i get high risk hpv through genital rubbing, can it show up in urine test? since i am virgin the virus cannot go into cervix and smear is not effective in this situation. how can i prevent vulva cancer? urine test effective?
Dr. Ralph Boling
Obstetrics and Gynecology 40 years experience
Less likely to : get high risk HPV this way, but to decrease risk be sure to consider the HPV vaccine series, the Pap smear is still most likely way to pick up the HPV... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 25-year-old female asked:
Why Doesn't Everyone Get Cancer After Hpv Virus Infection?(cervex,vagina) What kind of people get cervex or vagina cancer?
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 54 years experience
Cancer just isn't very frequent due to HPV, even with the highest risk HPV types. No particular type of person gets cancer from HPV; it happens random... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 27-year-old female asked:
28 year old female with no kids Ive had an ovarian cyst removed back in 2016 and now I tested positive for HPV type 16 had my cone biopsy done 2 months ago my cervix is not stenosis cause I get my periods. Can I still get pregnant in the future?
Dr. John Berryman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 55 years experience
Post cone bx ?'s: A cone biopsy may produce alterations in fertility, depending on how extensive the surgical process has been, as pregnancy does require adequate cervi... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr won't give me a HPV culture but says I have a wart on my cervix but only cancer causing HPV (have dysplasia), makes 0 sense. Where can I be tested?
Dr. Gregory Hines
Family Medicine 25 years experience
Gynecologist: See a gynecologist, and they can test you for hpv during your pap smear, as well as at other times.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
Last updated Dec 29, 2018

Disclaimer:
