A female asked:

Should an 86 year old woman with rectal prolapse have another surgery after one year. are there other ways? she had one wire surgically put across her anus to keep her rectum from falling out one year ago, the dr, wants to do it again. is there another

3 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Amer Alame
Colon and Rectal Surgery 15 years experience
Dr. : Dr. Lydon hit all the major points. Bottom line find a surgeon who specializes in colon and rectal surgery (a good one).
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Anna-Maria Toker
Colon and Rectal Surgery 26 years experience
A : A patient who can not have a major abdominal surgery is likely best served with an altmeier ( perineal proctectomy) or delorme procedure (muscosal rectopexy), especially in this condition where there is now an eroding foreign object present that should be removed. Not only does she need a colorectal surgeon, she needs one who performs these procedures, because there are some colorectal surgeons who do not. Your location is pa, and there is a fellowship program in philadelphia, i bet there is someone there who can help her.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Peter Lydon
General Surgery 41 years experience
This : This is a complicated problem. Treatment of rectal prolapse with a wire is outdated. An altemeier procedure (perineal rectosigmoidectomy) is usually the procedure of choice. Previous mesh placed in the pelvis, however, will make this procedure next to impossible. If the problem is as bad as it sounds, a low anterior resection with rectopexy will be the best choice. It should be done by an experience colorectal surgeon. Find a new surgeon fast.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 34-year-old female asked:
I'm a 34 yr old female. height is 5ft 6 and weigh 180 lbs. have 5 slipped discs and awaiting prolapse surgery. how to get weight down?
Dr. Ayisha Gani
Specializes in Internal Medicine
Overweight: Key to lose weight is have negative balance, that eat lesser than what your body needs so that you can burn out the fat. That means diet, diet and die... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Ed Friedlander
Pathology 46 years experience
This is good advice. Hang out with gym people.
Feb 16, 2016
A female asked:
My daughter was born with imperforate anus. She has had corrective surgery, however suffers with chronic constipation and is incontinent due to continuous filling of the rectum. We have tried bowel management. I do not know what to do next.
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 48 years experience
Find pedi GI doc: Your kid will need to work with a Pedi GI doc and his/her support staff. If incontinence remains an issue they may need to teach her to do scheduled c... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A 81-year-old female asked:
I'm 82 woman w #4 prolapsed bladder. i believe that is wht doc said. do not want patisserie. i wd prefer no surgery at my age. wd wearing jock strap help. I've done exercises but didnt help. is surgery not good at my age? wht cd I do 2 avoid surgery?
Dr. Sewa Legha
Medical Oncology 52 years experience
Prolapsed bladder is best managed by a Urologist. If the urologist recommends surgery to correct your problem, you should consider having it done prov... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A member asked:
My 8 month old daughter has begun having problems with a slight prolapsed rectum 4 months after her colostomy reversal for an imperforate anus. What i?
Dr. Charles Gordon
Specializes in Adolescent Medicine
Imperforate anus: You should go back to the pediatric surgeon who performed the procedure on your daughter. She is only 8 months old. She has a lifetime ahead of her.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 74-year-old female asked:
After one surgery my uterine prolapse has come back worse than before. Does it ever become urgent to redo the surgery? I am just coping now.
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Uterine prolapse: If you had a uterine suspension surgery with the uterus still in place, they sometimes fail, especially in patients with chronic coughs like asthmatic... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Mar 1, 2019

Disclaimer:
