A 74-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

after one surgery my uterine prolapse has come back worse than before. does it ever become urgent to redo the surgery? i am just coping now.

1 doctor answer
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Uterine prolapse: If you had a uterine suspension surgery with the uterus still in place, they sometimes fail, especially in patients with chronic coughs like asthmatics and smokers. The definitive solution is removal of the uterus rather then re-suspend a post menopausal uterus. Find a GYN surgeon who performs a lot of these types of surgeries for the best results.
Answered on Feb 18, 2017
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 72-year-old female asked:
Dr. Mary David
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Effective: Pessaries are effective but do have to be removed for intercourse and for cleaning and tend to cause a discharge and odor if not cared for properly. I ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 73-year-old female asked:
Dr. Peter Castillo
20 years experience Urogynecology
Prolapsed uterus: Im sorry to hear of your prolapse recurrence. Uterine prolapse is not a problem with the uterus rather the supportive ligaments that are damaged. Remo ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 71-year-old female asked:
Dr. Boris Aronzon
23 years experience Anesthesiology
Depends: Surgical skill is important, but your underlining condition is a problem. Did you go for 2 nd opinion. What is the success rate of this surgeon with o ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Kathy Robinson
31 years experience Family Medicine
Weakened muscles: Prolapsed uterus is caused by weakened pelvic floor muscles. This happens frequently in women who have had many children and the stretching of childbi ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month