A 40-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

4 weeks post op from rectal prolapse surgery having rectal bleeding with bowel movements and bulge inside rectum. is this a sign my sutures have bust.?

3 doctor answers
Dr. Tracy Berg
32 years experience General Surgery
Make an appointment: Your surgeon needs to evaluate you. These symptoms could be low risk and temporary. They could be more ominous and your surgeon will be able to make the proper assessment. Please make that appointment.
Answered on Jul 13, 2013
Dr. Eric Kaplan
42 years experience Colon and Rectal Surgery
Depends: There are several operations for rectal prolapse and it is unclear which one you had. However, in all cases you should not be seeing bleeding from the rectum. You need to return to your surgeon and have him thoroughly evaluate you. The sutures should not play a role at 4 weeks post op.
Answered on Jul 13, 2013
1
1 thank
Dr. Donald Kim
36 years experience Colon and Rectal Surgery
Doubtful: Depends on type of surgery. This is best evaluated by the surgeon who performed your surgery.
Answered on Jul 13, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 21-year-old male asked:
Dr. John Berryman
54 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
"rectal prolapse " ?: Unless one has had multiple and traumatic vaginal deliveries (unusual at age 21), the natural tendency to withhold bowel movements due to psychologic ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 38-year-old female asked:
Dr. Miguel Manzur
9 years experience General Surgery
Hemorrhoids: Although uncomfortable this is unfortunately a common problem seen post-partum. I would suggest working on stool softening regimen and bowel habits to ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 41-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Kneece
Specializes in Internal Medicine and Pediatrics
See doc: See Colorectal surgeon to look at and see if can be removed
1
1 thank
A 33-year-old male asked:
Dr. Robert Killian
28 years experience General Practice
Hemorrhoids: Good morning: you very well may have an anal fissure with your hemorrhoid. This can continue to bleed and can get infected very easily. Do you have ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month