U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 50-year-old male asked:

could he be suffering from ptsd? my husband was sexually molested as a young child, once by an older man and then by teenagers. at the time, he was also being physically abused at home, so he had no one to turn to for help. he recently began dealing with

2 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Joy Jackson
Family Medicine 19 years experience
What : What an unfortunate situation. Sexual molestation as a child can cause devastating effects/issues to the victim well into adulthood. There is a strong possibilty that in addition to his major depression, he is also be suffering from post traumatic stress disorder (ptsd). This is a condition that usually develops after a traumatic event has occurred in a person's life (in this case sexual molestation, physical abuse). The victim often has issues with coping and recovery. They often re-live the event(s) in their minds, and find it difficult to move on. Depression and ptsd often go hand in hand, and both require intensive treatment and therapy. If your husband feels that he needs to be hospitalized, then likely he does. His primary doctor or psychiatrist can help arrange this. A detailed and effective treatment plan will be tailored to address your husband's specific needs. Continue giving love and support and hopefully with the help of a skilled team of mental health professionals he can begin the road to recovery.
Dr. Heidi Fowler
Psychiatry 25 years experience
Eval: I don't think that the full hx is showing on my screen. Although it is clear he has been involved in traumatic events from the info available, it wasn't clear if it was impacting him. Ptsd is characterize by reliving through dreams, memories & thoughts, avoidance of triggers & anything that reminds of the events as well as autonomic hyperarousal to include physiologic rxns. Best to be evaluate.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 48-year-old member asked:

How does sex affect the male based on vagina sizes and muscle tone?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
A 48-year-old member asked:

I've had cold symptoms for 3 days. If I had the flu would I have vomited?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Joseph Bouvier
Pediatrics 25 years experience
A 30-year-old member asked:

What liver function tests are needed if I had hepatitis a years ago?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Yash Khanna
Family Medicine 57 years experience
A 48-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience
CA
A 20-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Annette Fineberg
Obstetrics and Gynecology 29 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Oct 3, 2016

Disclaimer:
