U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Cambridge, MA
A 36-year-old male asked:

I have had a hernia operation but since then i have experienced pain in my side and testicle even after bowel movements what can i do?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Murray
Breast Surgery 35 years experience
Be reevaluated: Pain after hernia operation can be frustrating as well as debilitating. 1st be reevaluated by the surgeon to make sure hernia has not recurred. There are multiple options for working this up and adressing the pain including reoperation, removal of mesh or lysis of the affected nerves.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 30-year-old member asked:
Will I have normal bowel movements after hernia surgery?
Dr. Michael Sawyer
General Surgery 38 years experience
Yes: They should be normal. You may be advised to take stool softeners if you are taking narcotic pain medications as they can be associated with constipat... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 41-year-old female asked:
6 weeks after my 3rd hernia surgery I am still having pain especially after bowel movement. Could my hernia be back?
Dr. Robert Kneece
Specializes in Internal Medicine and Pediatrics
Talk to surgeon: I do not have enough info to know what is causing the pain,as how bad,where the pain is and was it an umbilical hernia repair or inguinal hernia repai... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 54-year-old male asked:
I had a hernia repair two days ago. I have not had a bowel movement since. I have pass gas and urinated. Is this normal after surgery?
Dr. George T Tsai
General Surgery 29 years experience
Yes: Drink lots of fluid, walk frequently and reduce the use of prescription pain meds will help. If not better in a few days, try stool softener. As alw... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A male asked:
I had bilateral hernia surgery two days ago and have gained 6 pounds, 125 to 131. Have not had a bowel movement, urination is slow. Suggestions?
Dr. Jeffrey Clemens
General Surgery 39 years experience
Cut pain meds: Constipation and difficulty urinating are side effects of pain medication. If you can take tylenol or aspirin for pain instead of an opiate (percocet,... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 38-year-old male asked:
Possible small hernia on lower right of abdomen. No pain, or signs of strangulation, if anything, opposite, more gas and loose bowel movements. Insurance won't cover surgery. Can I leave this be for now and not worry?
Dr. Angel Arturo Moya Marquez
Dr. Angel Arturo Moya Marquezanswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Yes: Yes you can, actually the only reason to do surgery is if the patient has discomfort or doesn't want it for aesthetic reasons, beside of course an str... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Oct 18, 2016

Disclaimer:
