U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
United Kingdom
A 22-year-old male asked:

After having an operation for inguinal hernia, if i masturbate a testicle will often shift up into my lower abdomen. is this something to worry about?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 48 years experience
Odd symptom: Any adult whose testicle goes into the abdomen at any point is a problem. A hernia operation is supposed to close off the tunnel a testis would travel on that side. If you mean it travels high in your sac, that is not as much a problem. You need to contact your doc if that is really true.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 40-year-old male asked:
I had hernia surgery 1st september. since the operation my left testicles is sore. it is raised towards my upper abdomen in my scrotum. and not free
Dr. Philip Miller
A Verified Doctoranswered
Family Medicine 49 years experience
Consult surgeon NOW!: Do not ignore these symptoms. Please get seen by your surgeon asap to rule out entrapment or infection.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A 33-year-old male asked:
I had an inguinal hernia operation in 2006, now i am feeling a swelling and pain in the inguinal canal area, no swelling in testicles, i am using belt?
Dr. Michael Michaels
Urology 55 years experience
Recurred: It sounds like your hernia has recurred. It is best to have it repaired.The surgeon will likely use a mesh .Good luck.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A member asked:
What to do with 840 mililiters blood in abdomen after hernia surgery had hernia repair surgery on testicle was in bad pain 2 weeks later dr said blood floating around in abdomen
Dr. Amer Alame
Colon and Rectal Surgery 15 years experience
Many : Many times the blood you are talking about is bodily fluids tinged with blood. Sometimes you don't even have to drain that fluid. I'm assuming they di... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A 41-year-old male asked:
Pulled a heavy object, having slight heavy sensation in right groin and testicle bag. Had inguinal hernia operation 30 years ago. Ultrasound clear.
Dr. M. Hytham Beck
Surgery 45 years experience
A hernia to be: you did some damage to the muscle and ligament in the area of the hernia repair most likely you did not have a screen 30 years ago when you hernia was... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 34-year-old male asked:
I had inguinal hernia repair 3 weeks ago and i still have pain in the testicle on the same side of the surgery. Is this normal ?
Dr. Robert Uyeda
General Surgery 47 years experience
Little unusual: But not too much. Show it to your surgeon who did the operation. He should be able to tell you what to do.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
Last updated Sep 13, 2018

Disclaimer:
