U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
United Kingdom
A 40-year-old male asked:

I had hernia surgery 1st september. since the operation my left testicles is sore. it is raised towards my upper abdomen in my scrotum. and not free

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Philip Miller
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Consult surgeon NOW!: Do not ignore these symptoms. Please get seen by your surgeon asap to rule out entrapment or infection.
Dr. Matt Wachsman
Internal Medicine 36 years experience
Yeah, happens: local inflammation can extend. There can be infection after operation and it is REALLY REALLY bad in this context. so bad that if this is the only issue, infection unlikely. Inflammation always occurs. IN the short run, this can happen and it gets better with a heating pad in days to a week OR scar tissue can happen and make it permanent. Needs checking


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Mar 24, 2018

Disclaimer:
