U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 25-year-old female asked:

If negative tests for bv, chlamydia, mycoplasma, ureaplasma, herpes, syphilis, gonorrea, trichomonas, hiv, what can be causes of cervicitis/urethritis?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Swor
Obstetrics and Gynecology 42 years experience
Cervicitis: Other bacteria such as streptococcus, and allergic reactions or chemical irritants are other possibilities.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Devin Namaky
A Verified Doctor commented
A US doctor answered Learn more
As well as trichomoniasis and candida.
Nov 23, 2012
Dr. Mary David
Dr. Mary David commented
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
The urethritis can be caused by all the organisms that cause UTI's.
Aug 8, 2014
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 55 years experience
Cervicitis: The causes of cervicitis are not completely understood. As apparently in your case,30-50% of cases test negative for all known infections that might cause it. The rest may be due to one or more undiscovered bacteria or viruses, or perhaps due to be non-infectious inflammation. Fortunately such cases have no known complications or serious health outcomes, and most eventually clear up on their own.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 25-year-old male asked:
I have a strong burning when I ejaculate after passing chlamydia . Semen culture shows only Enterococcus Faecalis , and screening culture shows like ureaplasma , staphylococcus , mycoplasma . What can be the cause or is there any treatment?
Dr. Clarence Grim
Endocrinology 59 years experience
Most likely the infection came from anal sex and can be difficult to take care of. But discuss with your Dr.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A 31-year-old male asked:
I received protected oral sex(condom was used) -VDRL negative at 57 days -TPHA negative at 40 and 45 days. - Urine pcr(negative at 14 and 38 days) for chlamydia, gonorhea, ureaplasma, mycoplasma hominis, trich...) Are these conclusive results?
Dr. Birendra Tandan
Urology 36 years experience
If done by a reputable lab- yes. Suggest always use precaution during any sex.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 31-year-old female asked:
Unusal discharge from vagina, frequent urination, inflamed cervix and symptoms of cervititis/PID. Tested negative for chlamydia, mycoplasma hominis and normal vaginal flora but positive for ureaplasma urealyticum. Is this normal?
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 55 years experience
Cervicitis treatment: What you're experiencing definitely isn't normal, but you need further evaluation and probably antibiotic treatment. Ureaplasma probably isn't respons... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 28-year-old male asked:
Urethritis after sex. Tested negative for Chlaymidia,gon,Hpv,mycoplasma,trichinosis,ureaplasma,garenella. What could it be? Doxycycline didnt cure it
Dr. Richard Romano
Internal Medicine 11 years experience
Urethritis : Maybe you have the common E coli urinary tract infection which would not be treated by doxycycline, Get a regular culture, sometimes the cultures are... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 21-year-old female asked:
Did test of HIV, herpes, chlam, gono, syphilis, BV, yeast are negative. Was given Metro. Gel for foul smell, but is still lightly there. Have HPV.
Dr. Jeff Livingston
Obstetrics and Gynecology 24 years experience
Repeat exam: Metrogel is often helpful for vaginal odor especially if bacterial vaginosis is present. Give it some time after treatment. Then if you feel things ar... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
Last updated Oct 23, 2019
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $44!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
