U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Queens Village, NY
A 21-year-old female asked:

Did test of hiv, herpes, chlam, gono, syphilis, bv, yeast are negative. was given metro. gel for foul smell, but is still lightly there. have hpv.

2 doctor answers10 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeff Livingston
Obstetrics and Gynecology 23 years experience
Repeat exam: Metrogel is often helpful for vaginal odor especially if bacterial vaginosis is present. Give it some time after treatment. Then if you feel things are not back to normal schedule a follow up visit with your Obgyn so they can reassess.
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 54 years experience
Bacterial vaginosis?: Foul vaginal odor usually means bacterial vaginosis (BV). There is no single test that is reliable for BV, so your negative test doesn't mean you don't have it. Best treatment for BV is metronidazole by mouth for 5-7 days; vaginal treatment (MetroGel) usually doesn't work. Trichomonas, an STD, is also possible; make sure you were tested (DNA test, not just microscopic). Nothing to do with HPV.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jan 2, 2018

Disclaimer:
