U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 26-year-old member asked:

are there unknown stis? urethritis symptoms after sex but negative for chlaymidia,gonhorrea,mycoplasma,ureaplasma,trichomonas,gardenella,herpes,syphilis,hiv. urine culture. doxycycline didnt help. urologist didnt know what to do? advise?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Clarene Cress
Specializes in Pediatrics
Not that we know of!: Urethritis is often causes by chemical irritation or friction. The urethra is so close to the vagina that it can be injured easily. Also, If urine is very concentrated from not drinking enough fluids, it can cause irritation to the bladder and urethra. Drinking fluids until the urine is very light is helpful, as well as sitting in a warm bath without soap.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

TX
A 22-year-old member asked:

Can a pap smear detect the most common std's like chlamydia, genital herpes, HIV infection, gonorrhea, syphilis, trichomoniasis and hepatitis b?

3 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Mark Diamond
Pediatrics 46 years experience
No: It is a test to check for changes in cervical tissue. There are other tests for stds.
Dr. Mary David
Dr. Mary David commented
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
The pap smear only tests for cancer and precancerous changes but multiple other tests for STD's and other infections can be done using the same specimen
Aug 8, 2014
Tampa, FL
A 18-year-old female asked:

I missed my period and I had sex unprotected 2days before my ovulation day and when I eat I feel nausea and have bowel movements am I pregnant?

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Hector Chapa
Obstetrics and Gynecology 25 years experience
Take a home test: Unprotected sex 2 days before ovulation can definately result in pregnancy. But, there are also many reasons for a misssed cycle. Easiest way to know, is to take a home preg test. They are sensitive enough to detect a pregnancy by a missed period.
A member asked:

Im 18 I recently got treated for chlamydia last month this month I missed my period and my breast are very tender but I got a negative pregnancy test

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Claude Parola
Internal Medicine 40 years experience
Pregnancy test: If you believe you are pregnant, you may want to repeat the test in week.
A member asked:

Hi, i've just noticed that I am having thick white odorless, creamy discharge in my vagina I am not having burning when I pee and no itching , I do have unprotected sex with my boyfriend I don't have and std.And my nipples are very sore, and seem to be sl

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeff Livingston
Obstetrics and Gynecology 22 years experience
Needs testing: Vaginal discharge will change throughout the menstrual cycle. On the other hand, vaginal odor can be a sign of bacterial vaginosis. Vaginal itching can be a sign of a yeast infection. Sometimes vaginal discharge can be a sign of a sexual transmitted infection. It is a good idea to get checked out.
A 38-year-old member asked:

Can unprotected sex cause a late period, tummy pains, lower back pains, and sore boobs?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Romanth Waghmarae
Pain Management 39 years experience
Unprotected sex: Absolutely yes - it sounds as though you are pregnant.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Aug 21, 2019

Disclaimer:
