U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
San Jose, CA
A 28-year-old male asked:

Sex 8 weeks ago. urethritis treated with doxycycline, also clarithromycin. symptoms persisting, chlaymidia, gonhorrea, mycoplasma, ureaplasma, trichomonas, herpes all negative. urine microscopy and culture negative. what next?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Clarene Cress
Specializes in Pediatrics
? Chemical cystitis: also causes urgency and frequency and burning and is thought to be a sensitivity to chemicals such as dyes instead of infection. Drink a lot of water until the urine is very light, avoid foods with colored dyes, and urinate at least every 2-3 hours for several days. If you have persistent symptoms, consult with a urologist.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 31-year-old male asked:
I received protected oral sex(condom was used) -VDRL negative at 57 days -TPHA negative at 40 and 45 days. - Urine pcr(negative at 14 and 38 days) for chlamydia, gonorhea, ureaplasma, mycoplasma hominis, trich...) Are these conclusive results?
Dr. Birendra Tandan
Urology 36 years experience
If done by a reputable lab- yes. Suggest always use precaution during any sex.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 37-year-old male asked:
What causes prostatitis? All std tests negative. Mycoplasma and ureaplasma tests negative. Urine culture negative. 6 woks cipro (ciprofloxacin) not cured Contagious?
Dr. Harold Fields
Family Medicine 63 years experience
Prostatitis: only 30% of the cases are due to infection .the rest have no known cause and no known cure. Sometimes drugs that reduce prostate size or those that r... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 31-year-old female asked:
Unusal discharge from vagina, frequent urination, inflamed cervix and symptoms of cervititis/PID. Tested negative for chlamydia, mycoplasma hominis and normal vaginal flora but positive for ureaplasma urealyticum. Is this normal?
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 55 years experience
Cervicitis treatment: What you're experiencing definitely isn't normal, but you need further evaluation and probably antibiotic treatment. Ureaplasma probably isn't respons... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 29-year-old male asked:
Received oral sex from woman. 6 days later, I have itchy urethra, itchy scrotum and shaft. No discharge. No painful urination. No lesions. Negative for chlamydia/gonnorhea. I took Doxycycline and the itching didn't go away. Could this be Ureaplasma?
Dr. Jay Park
Dr. Jay Parkanswered
Pediatrics 52 years experience
Unclear: Ureaplasma has been implicated in nongonococcal urethritis. You, however, have not developed typical urethritis symptoms, e.g., dysuria or urethral ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 24-year-old member asked:
Male. 25. Diagnosed with urethritis and Mycoplasma Genitalium, given Clarithromycin 250 2 x per day for 14 days. Is this dose high enough to cure?
Dr. Harold Mandel
General Practice 40 years experience
Ok range: The standard doses of Clarithromycin for adults are 250-500 mg orally every 12 hours for 7-14 days or Extended release: 1,000 mg orally once daily for... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Jul 11, 2019

Disclaimer:
