U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
TX
A 22-year-old female asked:

Will you need surgery again (cone removed from cervix) after having sex w/ the same partner who gave you the low-grade hpv strain?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Natalie Hodge
Pediatrics 28 years experience
Possibly: Reinfection with the same strain is not even your biggest concern. Getting a DIFFERENT strain from the one you had before is more of a problem! There are many different strains, and some cause more dysplasia than others. Use protection!
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 29-year-old female asked:
I have read that high risk hpv strains can be seen on vulva? is it true? also is there a test to find if there is hpv on vulva? can high risk hpv be present in vulva but not in cervix?
Dr. Ralph Boling
Obstetrics and Gynecology 41 years experience
If lesions are seen: testing for viral DNA, for high risk subtypes can be done. IF no visible lesion, the testing of the mucous and cells of the cervix are best place to ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 27-year-old member asked:
Hi Doc,how bad is Cin3? After LEEP i still have Cin3. How long does cin3 take to turn into cancer? Could it go to other places as well? My dr wants to do hysterectomy and remove cervix,is this the way to go? I have hpv strain 16 and other high risk
Dr. Christopher Libby
Emergency Medicine 6 years experience
Trust your doctor: CIN3 has a high likelihood of developing into cancer over time. Nobody can give you exact chances. Laser and LEEP are good options but if they fail, h... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 38-year-old male asked:
Partner has abnormal cells (non cancerous) in vagina/cervix from hpv. Is it safe for both of us to still have unprotected sex? She is having procedure soon to remove them
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 48 years experience
The basics: Any abnormal cells from HPV arise months/years/decades after the 1st infection. The germ is likely dormant, but you are likely already infected if tog... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 25-year-old female asked:
I have low grade lesions on cervix. I previously had HPV (not 16 or 18) but previous 2 paps were good. Now this, and I also have spotting after sex. Colposcopy is weeks away, how likely is it cancerous? Could it advance that quickly? Scared.
Dr. Clarene Cress
Specializes in Pediatrics
Low grade not cancer: It is appropriate to have colposcopy to investigate the low grade abnormal cells. These can be caused by infections or precancer but are usually not ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 24-year-old male asked:
Will i contract HPV by having protected sex with a girl who had precancerous cervical surgery? Should i forego sex to protect future partners?
Dr. Wenjay Sung
Podiatry 16 years experience
Possible but low: Having protected sex helps lower the risk of hpv contraction. Not sure, if you mean you already have hpv and want to protect future partners or due t... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Wenjay Sung
Dr. Wenjay Sung commented
Podiatry 16 years experience
Provided original answer
Welcome! If you have any other questions, please let me know. Also, please vote for me and follow my profile. I'd appreciate it. Thanks!
Jun 13, 2013
View all answers
Last updated Nov 27, 2014

Disclaimer:
