U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 41-year-old member asked:

Is herpes is the only diagnosis for bumps on labia minora?

3 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Otto Placik
Plastic Surgery 34 years experience
No many causes : No there are manyncauses for bumps including papilloma virus or cysts but if you have been told you have herpes it has a very characteristic appearance with grouping of very small fluid filled blister like bumps.
Dr. John Di Saia
Plastic Surgery 31 years experience
No...: Bumps can be small infections or just a reaction to irritation. :).
Dr. Ally-Khan Somani
Dermatology 19 years experience
No : It is possible that you have a small sebaceous cysts. These usually are asymptomatic unless they become infected or become really large. Also bartholin's cyst can occur near the entrance of the vagina. Cysts usually occur from blocked ducts causing secretions to build up. Best thing to do is to see your doctor if it does not improve or resolve in 2 weeks.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Similar questions

A 41-year-old member asked:

I want to know if herpes is the only diagnosis for bumps on labia minora?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Clarence Lyons
Family Medicine 20 years experience
No: There are a few other possibilities. Warts, plugged pores, and other things. If the bumps have lasted several day and not ulcerated. It may not be herpes. See a doctor and find out.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Nov 28, 2017

Disclaimer:
