U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Canada
A 38-year-old male asked:

After my std exposure to oral unprotected sex , i tested 8th day for all stds with bio kit hsv2 test it came -ve n there are no symptoms. m i gud ?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ealena Callender
Obstetrics and Gynecology 19 years experience
Maybe: I'm not familiar with the test you mention. You should be tested for the full range of stds including gonorrhea, chlamydia and genital herpes. Some infections like HIV - which requires a blood test - won't actually show up on testing until much later. In addition, lack of symptoms is not an indication that you don't have an infection.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Mar 1, 2019

Disclaimer:
