U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Indonesia
A 27-year-old male asked:

Burning sensation in my buttom back, sometimes move to other body's part start 1 week after posible exposure till now 4 months,at 45days i took hsv2 test &result is igm boderline, no sore or lession, hiv, syphilis test (-) is this std or my axienty?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Birendra Tandan
Urology 35 years experience
It is from anxiety. Relax. Take precaution during sex.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 24-year-old female asked:
Lyme ELISA was positive but Western Blot negative. I have flu like symptoms with fevers, sore glands, raised IgM (general) and positive ANA, negative for EBV,CMV, TB,HIV, Hepatitis, Syphilis, Strep, H Pylori, VSV. Is this Lyme? If no what could it be?
Dr. Clarence Grim
Endocrinology 58 years experience
Histoplasmosis if you raise pigeons or spelunk. Did you have classical skin rash of Lyme. Is Lyme common where you live or were visiting before you ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 32-year-old male asked:
I have a strange phobia I had hiv 4th gen and hepatitis testing with all other std tests negative at 6 months except hsv2 I have not tested for herpes but I still fear that all the other tests have missed infections?
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 50 years experience
It is not feasible to address your self admitted phobia, in this forum. You may wish to seek counseling for your irrational fear. Wish you good health... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 22-year-old male asked:
Tested neg just past 3month mark for hsv2 IgG type specific. Igm and culture not included. So far no burning urination, open sores/blisters/discharge. Constant redness and burning sensation. Advice?
Dr. Rodney Del Valle
A Verified Doctoranswered
37 years experience
When a person: Becomes infected, the immune system tries to fight the infection with production of antibodies. Two most common use for test are igm and igg. Hsv 2 ig... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A 29-year-old male asked:
Im a sexually active heterosexual male who just tested positive for HSV-2 from IGG, and with no symptoms. i take a std test every year. Should i take an preventative HIV medicine? as i read that HSV2 will raise my chances of contracting HIV?
Dr. Tinuola Adeyanju
Internal Medicine and Pediatrics 40 years experience
You should determine your level of risk in terms of sexual adventure. If you have many partners and probably with sex workers without protection it is... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A 27-year-old male asked:
Muscle & Nerve Pain started after 2 weeks of exposure (vit d/b12 all normal) Hiv 4th gen at 21/30/44/56 days - negative ,Hiv rna pcr 1&2 at 56 days negative ,Syphilis/hsv/other std 56 days - negative Do I need further test to be conclusive at 3month?
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 50 years experience
Your symptoms and exposure may be unrelated. You do not need to do more testing for STDs. For healthy diet: http://www.choosemyplate.gov/., exercise 3... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Jul 19, 2022

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
