A 34-year-old member asked:

Can my partner get gonorrhea from my past pid and recurring bv?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Paul Neumann
Gynecology 39 years experience
Unlikely: Bv wouldn't do it. Was your pid caused by gonorrhea? If not, you couldn't pass it to him. If it was and you were treated and got better you probably couldn't pass it. I would be concerned he got it from someone else. Protect yourself.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 19-year-old female asked:
I was treated monday because my bf had contracted gonorrhea.He said i gave it to him.But i had no symptoms. Even tho i was treated can still have pid?
Dr. Jovita Anyanwu
Internal Medicine 32 years experience
Depends: If the treatment is successful and you were also treated for chylamidia, risk of pid will be low.Then unless you get subsequent infection. Considered ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 29-year-old female asked:
Recently diagnosed with gonorrhea. Would've pid showed up on the cultures as well? I am worried about having pid because of the gonorrhea.
Dr. Vahe Yetimyan
General Practice 53 years experience
You can not: predict who will have PID or who will have her tube damaged. PiD happens if gonorrhea is not treated for a while in some women but since you recently ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A 28-year-old female asked:
I had gonorrhea that turned into PID. I have a feeling my tubes are damaged. Can I go through IVF to have my last child? I've had 2 children before.
Dr. Michael Hulse
Gynecology 29 years experience
Yes: I would recommend a complete fertility evaluation to see if you actually need to use IVF or not. If you have tubal damage or any other fertility issu... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A 20-year-old female asked:
I had gonorrhea and pid. I got treated and cured. I have had two miscarriages since. Could it have been from the infection making me infertile?
Dr. Alan Patterson
Obstetrics and Gynecology 44 years experience
You need to see: An infertilty specialist as you need to rule out chronic scarring of the endometrium, chronic endometritis and possible other conditions.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 23-year-old female asked:
If my PID isn't caused by chlamydia or gonorrhea , then are Zithromax azirhromycin going to help??
Dr. Peter Baumann
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Possibly: Azithromycin helps against a variety of bacteria. To treat PID effectively, the bacteria that cause the PID need to be identified.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Jul 25, 2021
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$44 video appointments with $19/month membership*
*Billed $57 every 3 months. Cancel anytime.

Disclaimer:
