A member asked:

I had gonorrhea that turned into pid. i have a feeling my tubes are damaged. can i go through ivf to have my last child? i've had 2 children before.

4 doctors weighed in across 2 answers
Dr. Michael Hulse answered

Specializes in Gynecology

Yes: I would recommend a complete fertility evaluation to see if you actually need to use IVF or not. If you have tubal damage or any other fertility issue then I would recommend seeing a fertility specialist. A hysterosalpingogram is a study where dye is injected into the uterus and out through the tube and X rays are taken to see if the tubes are still open.

Answered 3/30/2016

1.4k views

Thank
Dr. James Ferguson answered

Specializes in Pediatrics

Reasonable thought: Tube damage is possible and might lead to a dangerous tubal pregnancy if they were not blocked by scarring.You can have the tubes assessed by a fertility doc and see what they recommend. If they think they are healthy, a normal pregnancy may be possible. If not, they can provide you with the info on IVF, which is costly and seldom covered by insurers.

Answered 4/23/2016

1.4k views

Thank

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...