A 18-year-old female asked:

Am i infertile? in 2010 i have been infected with herpes gonorrhea and pid im trying to have a baby and cannot conceive...please help... i have took plan b once.. like early 09 before knowing if i actually was pregnant than i took birth control but not o

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Geoffrey Rutledge
Internal Medicine 39 years experience
It : It is crucial you get your doctor involved as you try to get pregnant, especially with your std history. Herpes can cause harm to a fetus, so it will be important to treat this medically (perhaps with medication) to ensure this is under control. Herpes tend to return when the body is under stress, and pregnancy may induce this. Also, your doctor can help you have more luck concieving by putting you on a prenatal care and supplements, advising on healthy lifestyles and ensuring your body is a healthy environment to grow a baby. Best of luck!
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Seth Derman
Reproductive Endocrinology and Infertility 35 years experience
Perhaps: If you have not gotten pregnant after a year of unprotected intercourse you have infertility. That is how infertility is defined. Gonorrhea and pid commonly damage the fallopian tubes and cause tubal factor infertility.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 27-year-old female asked:
I got PID but tested negative for chlamydia and gonorrhea. Does that mean for sure it wasn't caused by that? Or can STDs not show up if they evolved into PID?
Dr. Birendra Tandan
Urology 36 years experience
With neg tests there is overwhelming chance you don't have those. There are many other organisms which can cause STD
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 27-year-old female asked:
In 2016, I was diagnosed with PID. I was tested for chlamydia and gonorrhea, they came back negative. Does that mean I got it from BV?
Dr. Richard Romano
Internal Medicine 11 years experience
Most of PID cases (85 percent) are caused by sexually transmitted pathogens or bacterial vaginosis. Less commonly, less than 15 percent of acute PID c... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 24-year-old female asked:
Multiple negative results for gonorrhea, chlamydia, HIV over the past years and past 2 mo's. Recently diagnosed w PID is this diagnosis correct without these
Dr. Robert Killian
General Practice 30 years experience
PID: Yes. Absolutely. It is not hiv. But any of the bacterial stds would have been tested on other genital tissues. No test done in a clinic could have rea... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 29-year-old female asked:
Numerous red&white blood cells and epithelium cells in smear test after successfull gonorrhea treatment. Still feeling discomfort. Sign of PID?
Dr. Jeff Livingston
Obstetrics and Gynecology 24 years experience
PID: PID is diagnosed by a pelvic exam. There are specific findings that a doctor would note during the exam --mainly extreme pain with palpation of the ce... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 28-year-old female asked:
5 weeks pregnant months after gonorrhea treatment that turned into PID. Test negative now. Could the past gonorrhea infection make me miscarry?
Dr. Cynthia Palabrica
Obstetrics and Gynecology 35 years experience
GC: A prior infection would pose problems with conception, especially with pid. Since treatment you tested negative. Gonorrhea can effect the fetus, but, ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Oct 3, 2016

Disclaimer:
