U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Los Angeles, CA
A 26-year-old male asked:

I recently french kissed someone. could chlamydia, syphilis, and/or gonorrhea been transmitted to me? can any stds be transmitted by saliva exchange a

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Clint Wilson
Family Medicine 16 years experience
Technically yes: std's travel through fluids. The person in question could have transmitted gonorrhea or chlamydiabut they'd have oral infections first. Same with herpes lesion. Syphillis less likely. So to answer "could" any be transmitted? Yes. But common? No.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 23-year-old male asked:
Can STDs such as Gonhorrea, Syphilis, Chlamydia, or Hepatitis cause moderate to severe intestinal spasms/cramping and loose burning stools?
Dr. Robert Killian
General Practice 29 years experience
Not STDs: Nope. Those symptoms do not represent STD symptoms.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A 27-year-old male asked:
I always did gonorrhea and chlamydia testing, and they always are negative. But I never get tested for herpes. I recently did a std panel for stds including herpes. Results show HSV-IgG 1& 2; 56 H and 5.53 H. Does that mean I had it in the past? HELP?
Dr. Joseph Eastern
Dermatology 45 years experience
Positive IgG means you had HSV some time in the past, as have most people. If you don't have any clusters of painful blisters, you probably don't hav... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A 22-year-old male asked:
I have two pink hard lumps on penile shaft, theres no indication of pus but theyre painful. Theyre about the half the size of a pea. Tested negative for syphilis, gonorrhea, chlamydia, hepatitis a, b, c. Had unprotected sex over a month ago.
Dr.
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
HPV: Could be warts but those are not usually painful. Hard to say for sure without a picture.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 33-year-old member asked:
I received a full sexual health screening and i'm clear for gonorrhea, chlamydia, syphilis, HIV what step should I take next?
Dr. Yash Khanna
Family Medicine 58 years experience
Practice safe sex: Practice safe sex which incldes monogamous sex, avoid multiple sex partner, use condom if not sure to protect against stds.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 29-year-old member asked:
Is it possible to get gonorrhea, chlamydia, and syphilis from touching someone else's urine and fingering yourself after?
Dr. Elizabeth Finley-Belgrad
Child Psychiatry 35 years experience
Not likely: It would not be expectable that one would be able to transfer these things through just exposure to urine.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Jan 10, 2015

Disclaimer:
