U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Brooklyn, NY
A 25-year-old male asked:

13days after sex if i test for a 10 panel std test of chlamydia gonorea syphilis etc will test results be acurate ?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 49 years experience
No.: How will you be testing for these agents? Some require culture, some depend on antibody production, some use DNA technology. Tests dependent on antibody production are not likely to turn positive in two weeks. It would be preferable to see your doctor for the correct choice of tests.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Apr 12, 2015

Disclaimer:
