Korea, Republic of
A 24-year-old male asked:

Just had sex with a girl. no oral sex, just kissing and vaginal sex with condom, correctly used, not broken. i saw no lesions on her mouth nor near vagina. chances of getting stds like syphilis or hiv or gonorrhea?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 51 years experience
Two infections not prevented by a condom are HPV and HSV. These can be transmitted even when there are no visible lesions. The infections you mentioned are not likely. Condom also will not protect against ectoparasites like lice and scabies. If you have any concerns, see your doctor and get tested. Take HPV vaccine.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 27-year-old male asked:
Hello, Last week I fingered and kissed a vagina of a girl I know. For a moment I touched her clit with the tip of my tong. She sucked my penis with condom. But I did not have sex with her. Sometimes I have bleeding gums. Can I get HIV?
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 55 years experience
Zero risk for HIV. It is not transmitted sexually except with intercourse. You don't need testing on account of this event.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A 27-year-old male asked:
Vaginal and oral sex with csw, condom used for both but we kissed hiv 4th gen /other std -ve at 28 days hiv 4th gen/rna pcr for hiv1&2 -ve at 47 days do i need more hiv test to be conclusive? i have symptoms dry throat & irritaion/skin peel in penis?
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 55 years experience
Your test results are conclusive and overrule any and all symptoms you have not or might have in the future. Also, neither HIV nor any other STI) caus... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A 21-year-old female asked:
I (female) performed oral sex on a man without a condom for around 2 minutes. I was wondering that, if I get an STD, will it first show on my mouth or my vagina? He didn't do anything to me. Just the oral sex to him?
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 55 years experience
You cannot acquire a genital (vaginal) STD by oral sex. STDs do not travel though the body to distant sites. Oral STDs rarely cause symptoms at all. I... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A 22-year-old male asked:
Will licking vagina or vaginal fluid of a hiv+ person transmit hiv, I have the same doubt about deep mouth kissing and breast licking. Iam thinking about having sex with a not very well know girl, so what is your opinion ? Should I have sex or not ?
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 55 years experience
All these are zero risk or nearly zero. There has never been a known case of HIV acquired by performing oral sex on a female partner (cunnlingus) or b... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 22-year-old male asked:
I had vaginal sex with a woman using a condom, but when I ejaculated the condom was pushed in her vagina due to force and when taking out my penis it came off without condom. Please tell me chances of HIV in percentile for a man uncircumcised, no STD?
Dr. Birendra Tandan
Urology 36 years experience
No percentile figure can be given in this scenario as because of so many unknowns-whether she has HIV, your immune system,how long the penis was in w... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Sep 4, 2021
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$44 video appointments with $19/month membership*
*Billed $57 every 3 months. Cancel anytime.

Disclaimer:
