U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Los Angeles, CA
A 23-year-old male asked:

Can stds such as gonhorrea, syphilis, chlamydia, or hepatitis cause moderate to severe intestinal spasms/cramping and loose burning stools?

3 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Killian
General Practice 28 years experience
Not STDs: Nope. Those symptoms do not represent STD symptoms.
Dr. Michael Michaels
Urology 53 years experience
No: Unrelated. See a doctor for your bowel symptoms.Good luck.
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 53 years experience
Very unlikely: No STD is a likely cause. Possible exceptions: if you have sex with other men that includes receptive anal sex (bottom), you could have acquired rectal gonorrhea or chlamydia, which could cause rectal pain, spasm, etc. Also, certain intestinal infections can be sexually acquired in gay men. If these risk factors apply to you, discuss it with your doctor, including detailed sexual history.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Nov 29, 2014

Disclaimer:
