A male asked:

I have small lumps on my penis i think they are cysts can i remove them without seeing a doctor?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Feig
Family Medicine 20 years experience
No: no do not attempt to drain, pop, excise, or poke with a needle--any lesion on the penis--the chance of a serious injury which could permanently injure your penis is too high.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Ravinder Nagpaul
Internal Medicine 39 years experience
No: See your doctor for a proper evaluation and correct diagnosis and treatment accordingly
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 16-year-old male asked:
I have had a small lump on my testicle for a few years and has not caused any issues, but when I roll my finger over it I feel slight discomfort/pain, I think it is a cyst but could it possible be cancerous?,I feel fine but do I need to see a doctor?
Dr. Hiep Le
Dr. Hiep Leanswered
Nephrology and Dialysis 44 years experience
If you have had if for years, malignant lesion is very less likely. The testicle is quite sensitive so you should feel some tenderness when you palpat... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 43-year-old female asked:
My son has a small lump in his ear. It looks like it could be a small cyst. Is there some ointment I could put on it or should he see a doctor.
Dr. Julan Crane
Pediatrics 27 years experience
Lump on ear : Hard to answer without more information and pictures so would recommend an examination
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A 20-year-old male asked:
Hello doctor, I have these small lumps right above the penis, they develop below the skin and are really painful. What could they be?
Dr. Bernard Seif
Clinical Psychology 42 years experience
Small lumps: above penis. One POSSIBILITY is Fordyce spots. They are from sebaceous glands at that base of hairs and are fairly common. It is important for you ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 21-year-old male asked:
I have a number of small spot like lumps on the shaft of my penis that have been there for a few months. I have been told by a doctor they arent warts?
Dr. Adam Bodian
Dermatology 37 years experience
Maybe is: If you have new bumps on the shaft of your penis, you may have genital warts. You should see a dermatologist and have one of the bumps biopsied to ge... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A 22-year-old male asked:
Hi doc, is it harmful if a dermoid cyst(benign lesion) on the head of my penis is not remove as soon as possible. And can I ask if surgery is the only solution to remove it?
Dr. Birendra Tandan
Urology 36 years experience
you can watch it and not have surgery if it is asymptomatic. But it is best to have it removed by a Urologist.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Mar 18, 2020

Disclaimer:
