U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Ireland
A 16-year-old male asked:

I have had a small lump on my testicle for a few years and has not caused any issues, but when i roll my finger over it i feel slight discomfort/pain, i think it is a cyst but could it possible be cancerous?,i feel fine but do i need to see a doctor?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Hiep Le
Dr. Hiep Leanswered
Nephrology and Dialysis 43 years experience
If you have had if for years, malignant lesion is very less likely. The testicle is quite sensitive so you should feel some tenderness when you palpating the lesion. However, in the next visit with your family doctor remember to let him know for a quick assessment.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 32-year-old male asked:
How can an ultra sound determine a cyst from cancer lump in testicle? Sonographer was very confident that they are cysts. Largest 0.5cm. Thank you.
Dr. Addagada Rao
General Surgery 57 years experience
You have good news: Testicular tumors presents initially as painless non cystic masses , large , usually detected by the patient , will not have testicular sensation. ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 16-year-old male asked:
Hey, can cancerous lumps on the testicle get smaller over time. or could I just have a cyst that's going away?
Dr. Birendra Tandan
Urology 35 years experience
No they do not become smaller. Chances are it is something benign.You should see a Urologist to make sure and have him teach you testicle self-exam
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 24-year-old male asked:
Does testicle cancer ever come without lumps?I was checked down there by a doctor and he doubts the pain in the testis is from cancer becaus no lumps
Dr. Sheldon Brownstein
Specializes in Cardiac Electrophysiology
Testes: Pain in the testicular region can represent other things besides cancer. If in doubt would recommend seeing a urologist for a more thorough exam
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 18-year-old male asked:
Doctor said maybe varicoceles or nothing.few months now ive had dull pain and lump on right testicle. I can tell if it moves on its own. Is it cancer?
Dr. Addagada Rao
General Surgery 57 years experience
Speak to the doctor: who examined , that you did not understand the explanation will explain to you what you have . Varicocele is easy to diagnose ,. If you are concerned... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 21-year-old male asked:
I hv gt a lump in my right testicle n in my neck also.my doctor few months ago conducted a sonography wch turned normal. Bt it hs grwn nw.is it cancer?
Dr. Bernard Seif
Clinical Psychology 41 years experience
Lump in testicle and: neck. Please get a second opinion from another doctor. Cysts are one possibility and anxiety may be an additional factor. Peace and good health.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Aug 9, 2021

Disclaimer:
