A member asked:

I think i may have genital warts. there's some raised skin at the base of my penis...about 5 lumps about the size of pencil lead that are really small but are sticking up. how serious is this? do i need to see a doctor? i was sexually active for a year an

5 doctors weighed in across 2 answers
Dr. Mary Engrav answered

Specializes in Emergency Medicine

Yes, : Yes, please be seen and evaluated. This is an easily treatable condition but you need a complete assessment. Please call your doctor or a urologist for an evaluation.

Answered 1/5/2019

5.3k views

Thank
Dr. Gurmukh Singh answered

Specializes in Pathology

Agree with Dr. E: When you see your doctor, talk to him/her about getting tested for other sexually transmitted infections.

Answered 12/20/2018

235 views

Thank

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question