A member asked:

Have postop scrotal hematoma; will be in place for total 3 months by time surgeon can operate on it; is longstanding blood hard to evacuate? why wait?

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. Robert Uyeda answered

Specializes in General Surgery

If it is truly: a post operative hematoma, you have a good chance that it will improve with time. Another consideration is ischemic testicle, which could be a bigger problem. Seek a second opinion if you are unsure about your surgeon's advice.

Answered 12/9/2014

3.5k views

Thank

Related Questions