U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Netherlands
A 16-year-old male asked:

Testicle removed incision infection because of testicle died to torsion, after orchiopexy had orchiectomy but months after surgery still have random aches where my left testicle used to be and upper part of incision has tiny bit pain (very mild) why?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Birendra Tandan
Urology 36 years experience
This is usually due to scar tissue and gets better with time. If not see your surgeon again. hope you feel better.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 20-year-old male asked:
Hello Doctor, I have an operation of orchiopexy on right sided testicle (to resolve testicular torsion), But my left testicle is dead, shrunken due to testicular torsion happend 3 years ago, is it okay to leave dead testicle in your scrotum?
Dr. Hiep Le
Dr. Hiep Leanswered
Nephrology and Dialysis 44 years experience
Yes, the testicle gets smaller but it should not cause any problem.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 19-year-old male asked:
Woke up with testicle pain and pain went away after drink fluids. No sensation in testicle even when squeezed. Cold to touch. Ultrasound was normal. Orchiopexy done. still no sensations. Diagnosed as a bacterial infection. Is my testicle dead?
Dr. Birendra Tandan
Urology 36 years experience
Very puzzling why you had orchiopexy. Diagnosis of bacterial infection in your testicle seems questionable. When you 'touch' you are not touching the ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 25-year-old male asked:
Doctor diagnosed intermittent torsion of the right testicle (with possible bell clapper). Suggested orchiopexy of right side because there will only be one incision. What are the risks, benefits/drawbacks, long-term effects of one vs both sides?
Dr. John Chiu
Allergy and Immunology 59 years experience
NMS but: I don't see you having other options. Testicular pain is likely one of the most severe ones a person can experience and at times becomes a medical em... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 19-year-old male asked:
Is there any chance that a surgeon to miss a dead testicle two weeks ago? I feel like my testicle died 17 June. They sheduled orchiopexy for it at 29 June. I don't have any sensation there. Surgeon says testicle was ok by the time of surgery. Help?
Dr. Kenneth Licker
Urology 51 years experience
It is not likely that a dead testicle would be missed. If there is no blood supply, the testicle becomes black, leaving no doubt that it has died. Th... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Birendra Tandan
Urology 36 years experience
Nearly 100% testicles dont d
Aug 20, 2021
A 19-year-old male asked:
Lost sensation in R/testis after a big pain and admitted hospital..ultrasound was normal. after another week my scrotum went cool.After another week orchiopexy done to R/s. They says my testicle was not dead in surgery. Is my testicle dead?
Dr. Hiep Le
Dr. Hiep Leanswered
Nephrology and Dialysis 44 years experience
It should not be dead if the testicle was still healthy by the time of orchiopexy.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated May 12, 2022

Disclaimer:
