U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
United Kingdom
A 49-year-old male asked:

is my varicocele on testicle responsible for my very very low testosterone levels ive been trying to fix for the past 4 yrs?

1 doctor answer5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Visalakshi Vallury
Family Medicine 24 years experience
Perhaps: A large varicoceole can effect sperm production and tesosterone levels. You should be evaluated by a urologist.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 47-year-old member asked:

How does human growth hormone increase testosterone?

3 doctor answers11 doctors weighed in
Dr. Cayce Jehaimi
Pediatric Endocrinology 21 years experience
No: No, gh does not increase testosterone production but if weight loss does occur from gh therapy (gh induces lipolysis), your sex hormone binding globulin will rise which in turn will raise your total testosterone level.
A 28-year-old member asked:

My male friend is complaining of nerve pain in testicle what could it be?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ben Pradhan
Orthopedic Spine Surgery 23 years experience
Hernia?: This could be a number of things, including a hernia, a pinched nerve in the back, or a problem in the testicle itself. A family doctor or a general surgeon would be the person to see and be examined by to make sure.
A 35-year-old member asked:

I have pain in my testicles. There is no blood in urine or semen?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Richard Levin
Urology 32 years experience
Acute Scrotum: Get seen asap and evaluate for tumor torsion hernia infection.
A 44-year-old member asked:

I am 44 year old male, my dad had prostate cancer. i found a lump on the outer sac of my right testicle with pain. is this common or shld I worry.?

5 doctor answers18 doctors weighed in
Dr. Liawaty Ho
Hematology and Oncology 23 years experience
See MD: It could be an infection/inflamation like epididymitis, orchitis or testicular tosion, hernia, etc. You should see your md and have proper evaluation that will include an ultrasound to your testicle. Most likely, this has nothing to do with your prostate cancer history in your father.
Lakin, KS
A 34-year-old male asked:

What is the best way to recover and increase my muscle mass after so much deteriation? Hgh, steroids, testosterone? I also have erectile dysfunction. All of this is due to being a brittle diabetic. I

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Alvin Lin
Geriatrics 30 years experience
Complicated answer: Tricky question requires a complicated answer. You mentioned being a brittle diabetic but didn't mention how well controlled you are. Presumably, you're t1dm requiring Insulin (and not taking any other dm meds) which then suggests obesity wasn't the main cause. 1st thought is to get dm under control. Next is that hgh & t are only useful if you're deficient. Your doc can run tests to support meds.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Nov 24, 2014

Disclaimer:
