A member asked:

Will taking testosterone result in shrinked testicles, man boobs, and shrinked penis? i have been diagnosed with very low testostetone levels

3 doctors weighed in across 2 answers
Dr. Visalakshi Vallury answered

Specializes in Family Medicine

No: Taking testosterone to treat a known deficiency will not produce the changes you describe.

Answered 10/3/2012

6k views

Thank
Dr. George Klauber answered

Specializes in Pediatric Urology

Possibly, no and no: You will not develop boobs from testosterone you can develop them if you take Estrogens or become obese. Penis will not shrink. Testes may become a little smaller but not obviously. You will likely feel much better, have more energy and improved sex drive if you take testosterone for low levels. Benefits far outweigh any risks or side effects. Good luck.

Answered 10/21/2014

6k views

Thank

Related Questions

A member asked:

Do men with small testicles have low testosterone?

A doctor has provided 1 answer

A member asked:

Can axiron for low testosterone shrink testicles?

A doctor has provided 1 answer

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question