A member asked:

Since blood leaves testicles through vas deferns and and pampiniform plexus, does undergoing a varicocele surgery affect the level of testosterone ?

A doctor has provided 1 answer

After undergoing varicocelectomy it has been demonstrated that testosterone levels increased significantly in 70% of cases. It is also thought that sperm quality improves. It's also important to note that many men with varicoceles have normal testosterone levels without surgery.

Answered 9/4/2021

0 views

Thank

Related Questions

A member asked:

Can varicoceles vein in my testicle affecting my testosterone?

A doctor has provided 1 answer