United Kingdom
A 23-year-old female asked about a 27-year-old male:

Had ligation of varicocele for pain in my left testicle a month ago. since then large veins have appeared on my penis that are painful. why?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Mike Siroky
Specializes in Urology
Your question: Most likely this is not related to the varicoele operation. However, if veins are painful it may represent a thrombosis of the vein and you should see your urologist about it.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A male asked:
Penis Skin-hypersensitive & sore. Used steroid creams-NoEffct. Epipydymal Cyst and Varicocele-left testicle-Constant Dull pain, Itchy Scrotum. No STD?
Dr. Judith Tellerman
Clinical Psychology 44 years experience
Please see a Urologist Doctor who is an expert in male reproductive organs and will give you a thorough evaluation and recommend treatment.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 25-year-old male asked:
I already had a surgery for varicocele before? But i still have worm like veins in the bottom of my left testicle..Is it normal or is it still varicoc
Dr. James Lin
A Verified Doctoranswered
Urology 53 years experience
May be... May be...: Varicocele is usually located above the testis, not at the bottom of testis. Successful varicocelectomy makes the dilated veins collapsed, not disappe... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A 30-year-old male asked:
Painful lump which feels like an enlarged vein on front of testicle. What could this be? I know that varicoceles can be in veins leading to testicles but can these also be on the front?
Dr. Hiep Le
Dr. Hiep Leanswered
Nephrology and Dialysis 44 years experience
You should see a urologist for a thorough exam because treatment may be required. In the meantime, apply warm compress to the side, 10-15 minutes, sev... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A 27-year-old male asked:
I had varicocele surgery for grade 4 and it been 45days i still have larger veins, and also my testicles hang lower than usual is this normal? do my larger veins disappear and my hanging issue get recover?
Dr. Kenneth Licker
Urology 51 years experience
The veins generally will reduce in size over time. The veins should not feel full or rigid after the surgery, however. If it seems that the veins ar... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A 22-year-old male asked:
I did varicocele surgery 5 days ago but i still can fell some veins in the lower side of my left testicle Its is normal ? Can i masturbate now ? 10x
Dr. Albert Melaragno
Pediatrics 47 years experience
Normal: very often ther are veins left after ligation check with your surgeon at the next check-up if your wound is healed and there is no pain, you could att... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Dec 11, 2015
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$44 video appointments with $19/month membership*
*Billed $57 every 3 months. Cancel anytime.

Disclaimer:
