U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Scottsdale, AZ
A 44-year-old male asked:

2 wks ago i gave oral sex to a woman i did not know well. yesterday i started breaking out around my mouth. looks and feels like small pimples or rash. just started. do not look like warts. hpv?

2 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vitaliy Krol
Infectious Disease 20 years experience
Hsv: Most likely HSV- herpes simplex virus, you should visit your primary physician for evaluation and treatment
Dr. Wendy Kaufer
Pediatrics 24 years experience
Not likely: HPV causes genital warts that may or may not be visible. It is possible the infection could spread through oral sex. More concerning, however, is the possibility of herpes simplex virus having been spread based on your description of the lesions. Best to been seen by a medical professional


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Sep 30, 2021

Disclaimer:
