A member asked:

Can i spread genital warts by preforming oral sex on a woman if i have no warts in my mouth? should i worry about spreading hpv/warts this way? also, is kissing risky if i don't have warts or anything in my mouth?

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. Hunter Handsfield answered

Specializes in Infectious Disease

Probably no risk: With genital warts, the HPV infection probably is limited to your genital area, and you can pass it to partners only if they have intimate contact with your genital area. HPV can infect the oral cavity, but not as often as genital. HPV is rarely if ever spread by kissing. Nobody is likely to catch HPV from any kind of contact with your mouth.

Answered 10/9/2019

430 views

Thank

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question