FL
A 21-year-old male asked:

I recently had orchitis in my left testicle and the size atrophied a pretty decent amount after the infection. i want to bring it back to normal size, i read online hcg is used to stimulate growth in boys with hypogonadism. also, men that shrink testicles

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Marius Frasie
Internal Medicine 28 years experience
DON'T DO IT: JUST SEE A DOCTOR , UROLOGIST OR ENDOCRINOLOGIST BEFORE YOU DO ANYTHING.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. James Lin
A Verified Doctoranswered
Urology 53 years experience
Here's some...: Testicular atrophy after healed orchitis could not be restored, but the remaining normal one will take over to compensate the lost function of the infected. So, before jump, seek professional evaluation and counseling timely. Such work can be done easily.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 54-year-old male asked:
Dear Sirs I had epidymo orchitis with epididymitis and hydrocele in right testicle cause by bacterial infection escherihia colli. After full antibiotic treatment only hydrocele left. Will hydrocelle disapear without surgery?
Dr. Birendra Tandan
Urology 36 years experience
Post inflammatory hydroceles can resolve with time. But cant be predicted which will Only time will tell. Wear a scrortal supprt underwear. Wish you ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 21-year-old male asked:
Is 12 days of cipro (ciprofloxacin) enough in the majority of cases to kill an infection in the testicle only? Orchitis.For bacterial orchitis.
Dr. James Lin
A Verified Doctoranswered
Urology 53 years experience
Yes, ...: If diagnosis is right and bug is sensitive to it, a 12-day use of Cipro (ciprofloxacin) is more than what the most cases need. But, still remember iso... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. James Lin
A Verified Doctor commented
A US doctor answered Learn more
Provided original answer
Viral infection such as mumps orchitis is the well known example. At times, the report of ultrasound study is based on the image of its tissue texture, which is an indirect evidence to suggest such but not conformative. So, whatever is seen in US has to correlate with clinical pictures. Besides, some ache inside the sac is not indicative of orchitis or epididymitis, but something else.
Oct 11, 2014
A 21-year-old male asked:
How long after bacterial orchitis ( will a testicle remain very hard? 2-3 weeks after infection, testicle is still 'hard" .Not std. Infection gone.
Dr. Stephen Lucero
42 years experience
6-8 weeks: The "hardness" last much longer than the pain. The return to normal can be shortened by taking an NSAID like ibuprofen or aspirin on a scheduled basis... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 21-year-old male asked:
Just treated for bacterial orchitis (testicle infection) took cipro, (ciprofloxacin)macrobid, doxycline, full courses. Testicle is still moderately hard/ bulges out.
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 55 years experience
It can take a few wk: At your age (21), this is usually due to gonorrhea or chlamydia, sometimes non-STD urinary tract infection, rarely tuberculosis. Your treatment was ex... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A 21-year-old male asked:
When a testicle atrophies can the leydig cells still survive after an infection? I read online that they are more resistant then the sertoli cells?
Dr. Dominic Riganotti
A Verified Doctoranswered
Infectious Disease 27 years experience
See your PCP: OK...don't get caught up in too much science here. You testicle should not be atrophying unless there is an alternate source of testosterone being g... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Apr 21, 2021

Disclaimer:
