U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Australia
A 33-year-old female asked:

Will a low dose bcp give me less side effects than a high dose pill as i have tried levlen (ethinyl estradiol and levonorgestrel) ed but had mood swings will femme20/100 be better ?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Lori Semel
Pediatrics 35 years experience
Yes: Low dose pills because they have less hormones will give you less hormonal side effects. However, you may get breakthrough bleeding with them.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Aug 20, 2014

Disclaimer:
