U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Australia
A 32-year-old female asked:

will i have any side effects going of levlen (ethinyl estradiol and levonorgestrel) ed been on the pill for 7 months as i'm getting a copper iud inserted tomorrow?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Philip Miller
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
No: The copper iud, when correctly inserted will allow normal cycles and prevent pregancy.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 26-year-old member asked:

Is it safe to take ocella (drospirenone and ethinyl estradiol) while pregnant or breastfeeding?

4 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Sheila Goodman
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
No: Ocella (drospirenone and ethinyl estradiol) is a birth control pill. There is obviously no need to take it during pregnancy. It won't actually cause any problems to the pregnancy but can put you at increased risk for blood clots. It is safe to take ocella (drospirenone and ethinyl estradiol) during nursing but it may decreased your milk production.
A 27-year-old member asked:

Can doctors prescribe birth control pills for women with primary amenorrhea?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Andrea Knittel
Dr. Andrea Knittelanswered
Obstetrics and Gynecology 8 years experience
Maybe: Whether or not your doctor will want to prescribe birth control pills for you depends on the cause of your primary amenorrhea. You should see a doctor to determine whether you are not having periods because of hormones, anatomy, or another cause. This will guide treatment of your amenorrhea and help determine your best contraceptive options.
AL
A 19-year-old member asked:

My pharmacist told me to take generic Yaz (drospirenone and ethinyl estradiol) sunday after my period ended. Is this ok?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Kenneth Cheng
Family Medicine 31 years experience
Consult w/ your doc: Generally, we advise women who are starting birth control pill for the 1st time to either start a pack on the day of your period, or on the first sunday after your period starts. The end of your period is not important in starting the pills. Consult with your doctor for his or her recommendations. Also use alternative methods of birth control during your first month with the birth control pills.
A 25-year-old member asked:

I have the mirena (levonorgestrel). I still have irregular periods. Some with huge blood clots, other times just spotting. Is my body rejecting the mirena (levonorgestrel)/?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Joshua Klein
Fertility Medicine 16 years experience
Unlikely...: When did you get the Mirena (levonorgestrel) placed? It is very common to have irregular bleeding (light or heavy) for 3-6 months after placement. Almost 70% of women will have very light periods or no bleeding at all 12 months after placement. If you had Mirena (levonorgestrel) placed >6 months ago and are still miserable, definitely discuss with your doctor! good luck!
Dr. Joshua Klein
Fertility Medicine 16 years experience
Provided original answer
If you hang in there, I might wait another 1-2 mos before considering taking it out... but you should discuss w your MD! Good luck!
Jan 29, 2012
CO
A 23-year-old member asked:

My obgyn put me on a birth control pill to stop pain caused by endometriosis. I have recently been dizzy & brown discharg coming out for almost 2 week?

3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Pavel Conovalciuc
Family Medicine 23 years experience
Sorry: He did a right thing, but it may not be the best of treatments in your case. Oral contraceptives usually help, but if your problem is severe, you may need something else. Occasionally, Mirena (levonorgestrel) iud works for some, whereas for other, you will need more aggressive therapy to treat that.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated May 16, 2014

Disclaimer:
