A 30-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

why do i have small cherry angiomas on breasts. i'm 29 never been pregnant or on the pill. do i have high estrogen? cherry angiomas cause cancer cells

1 doctor answer
Dr. Sewa Legha
49 years experience Medical Oncology
These are entirely b: Cherry Angiomas are benign and do not pose any health risks. You can safely ignore them as they have nothing to do with hormones or in causing Cancer.
Answered on Jan 19, 2017
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 33-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ralph Boling
38 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
If irregular cycles: as well, some patients have polycystic ovarian syndrome/insulin resistance, as a factor. This can increase levels of certain estrogens. Testing can be ... Read More
A 34-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience Pathology
Need to examine: It is not feasible to provide a meaningful opinion without additional history, physical examination and may be some tests. It would be prudent to see ... Read More
A 30-year-old female asked:
Dr. John Berryman
53 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Angiomas: "Cherry angiomata" are not pre-cancerous. They are not due to estrogen "attacking" blood vessels, but represent simple excess growth of tiny blood ve ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience Pathology
Not to worry: If what you have are cherry angiomas, there is no risk of cancer from these. You may consult this site for more information in this topic. https://med ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month