U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Summit, MS
A 44-year-old female asked:

Im on estrogen pills how long should i take them before they run a risk of causing breast cancer and should they be took along?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Paul Harper
General Surgery 52 years experience
They don't. : Estrogen pills do not ause breast cancer. They can however make a cancer grow if the tumor is sensitive to estrogen. The lenght of time you can take the pills should be decided by you and your doctor.
Dr. Regina Hampton
Breast Surgery 23 years experience
5 yrs or less: It has been shown that using hormone replacement therapy (hrt) can increase one's risk of breast cancer when taken for longer than 5 years. Because of this we no longer recommend taking hormones for long periods of time. Work with your gynecologist for options to deal with the symptoms of menopause.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Apr 3, 2019

Disclaimer:
