U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Lafayette, LA
A 46-year-old female asked:

can two growths in the mouth of a person with hpv be oral cancer?

3 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Brad Douglas
Obstetrics and Gynecology 24 years experience
Unlikely: that would be unlikely but if a SMOKER _ get this checked
Dr. Howard Schneider
Pediatric Dentistry 34 years experience
Unknown: While oral cancer may be rare, the only way to know is to have it checked out by a dentist and if anything is questionable have it biopsied by an oral surgeon. If you are a smoker and /or drink alcohol on a regular basis, your chance of developing oral cancer is higher than the rest of the population.
Dr. Michelle Aldrich
Dentistry 13 years experience
HPV & Oral Cancer: HPV - Human Papilloma Virus - has many different types. Of the about 100 types, only about 10% are related to cancers. However, do not downplay that statistic as insignificant. Any growth in the mouth should be investigated by an Oral Surgeon to determine it's origin. Oral cancer is often not discovered soon enough and has about a 30% death rate. Early detection is the key to surviving it.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 35-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeffrey Rosch
Allergy and Immunology 49 years experience
A 39-year-old member asked:

What kind of bleeding do colon polyps / cancer show?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 49 years experience
Topsfield, MA
A 36-year-old female asked:

What causes a hemmorage in the eye following a retnial detatchment surgery.?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Richard Bensinger
Ophthalmology 52 years experience
A 30-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Dan Fisher
Internal Medicine 27 years experience
A 36-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jun 30, 2014

Disclaimer:
