U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Philippines
A 17-year-old female asked:

i had sex after varicocele surgery 10 days ago and my testicle is in pain when it is touched, is this because of sex?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. James Lin
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Here are some ...: I assumed, indeed, this question is pertinent to a man. But, some pain 10 days after surgery can be still expected but it's fine to wait and see as long as slowly but surely getting better day by day. As to if sex-related, only personal experience can tell, but if suspected, stop more sex and see. If still in doubt, see treating Doc timely.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Apr 25, 2020
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Disclaimer:
