U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 49-year-old member asked:

what to do if i have atypical cells in my cervix and tested hpv positive?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience
Consultation time: Time for you to discuss the findings with your doc. These findings would usually lead to more frequent visits to monitor any move from atypical to precancerous.If it ever does, other choices would be presented to you.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 43-year-old member asked:

How would I know if I had an incompetent cervix?

4 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeff Livingston
Obstetrics and Gynecology 22 years experience
Previous 2nd TM loss: An incompetent cervix is usually diagnosed after a second trimester loss where the cervix dilates before the onset of labor or contractions. Sometimes it is diagnosed during pregnancy by seeing shortening of the cervix or beaking of the membranes into the cervix on ultrasound.
A 32-year-old member asked:

What are the effects of HPV on pregnancy?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Caren Reaves
Obstetrics and Gynecology 24 years experience
Typically none: Hpv itself will not harm your pregnancy. If you have developed genital warts from hpv, they often grow rapidly during pregnancy and can potentially cause obstruction to a vaginal delivery. If hpv has caused cervical abnormalities like dysplasia, you may need further evaluation of your cervix.
A 21-year-old member asked:

What is the difference between precancerous conditions and cancer of the cervix?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. William Banks Hinshaw
Obstetrics and Gynecology 43 years experience
Great difference: The precancerous conditions which are believed to lead to cancer cannot spread beyond the superficial layer of the cervix. None of these precancerous conditions leads to cancer 100% of the time, but the worse they are, and the older the patient is, the more likely it is that cancer will develop. The point of pap smears is to detect the precancerous conditions so they can be removed.
A 34-year-old member asked:

How does the new medication gardasil help treat HPV and cancer?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 33 years experience
Prevents worst HPV's: Gardasil is a 3-shot vaccine that prevents infection from 2 strains of HPV virus that cause cervical cancer, and 2 strains that cause genital warts. It also prevents anal warts (and maybe anal cancer) due to the same strains, in both men and women. The antibodies one produces from the vaccine flow in the bloodstream everywhere. Other body sites are probably protected, but this has not been proven.
Dr. Robert Kwok
Dr. Robert Kwok commented
Pediatrics 33 years experience
Provided original answer
2015 update: The original Gardasil protects against 4 HPV strains. A new Gardasil that adds protection against 5 more cancer-causing strains of HPV, to protect against a total of 9 HPV strains, will be available this year. This new version of the vaccine is called Gardasil 9.
Apr 1, 2015
A 45-year-old member asked:

What do you suggest if I have atypical cells in my cervix and tested HPV positive?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Charles Sturgis
Pathology 29 years experience
Colposcopy exam: Women with both abnormal pap test results and positive high risk hpv dna testing results should usually be referred for colposcopy. This is a procedure in which a doc or other provider examines the cervix with a magnifying lens and may perform biopsies of certain areas of the cervix to both diagnose and treat hpv related disease of the cervix. Hope this helps.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jun 17, 2014

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
