U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
South Africa
A 26-year-old female asked:

pap showed im positive for abnormal cells & further testing showed high risk hpv cells. what treatment is there alternative to cutting my cervix?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Michael Hulse
Gynecology 27 years experience
Biopsy: It sounds like ASCUS(atypical cells) with high risk hpv. You do not need to have your cervix cut. Just need to have it looked at with a microscope device called a colposcope. Depending on how things look you may need a small biopsy to see if you need treatment or just a repeat pap. Probably nothing bad but definitely get it checked out.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 41-year-old member asked:

Is it normal to bleed after a pap smear while pregnant?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Craig Keathley
Obstetrics and Gynecology 24 years experience
Yes: A small amount of bleeding is not unusual and is the result of normal changes that occur in the cervix with pregnancy that make it more susceptible to bleeding after a pap. Heavy bleeding with cramping is not normal and should be evaluated further.
A 33-year-old member asked:

What are the effects of HPV on labor and delivery?

5 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Fein
Specializes in Preventive Medicine
None: Hpv is the virus responsible for genital warts and abnormal pap smears, leading to cervical cancer. Once thought to be one virus, we now know that there are over 100 strains and that close to 80% of all adults have or have had hpv exposure. If there are no large warts blocking the birth canal, then no changes to the routine birth plan are made and a routine delivery should be anticipated.
A 34-year-old member asked:

Should my cervix have been measured prior to getting pregnant to avoid complications of an incompetent cervix?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Roy Bergstrom
Obstetrics and Gynecology 28 years experience
No: Some might argue that checking for a short cervix prior to pregnancy would alert one to possible problems with incompetent cervix. The cervix changes so much in pregnancy that one can get a false sense of security if early measurements are nl. It is our practice to check a cervical length at the first trimester screening ultrasound. If the measurement is <2.5cm then treatment is discussed.
A 22-year-old member asked:

I have human papillomavirus. Does this increase my chances of getting vaginal cancer?

3 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Marcus Degraw
Pediatrics 22 years experience
Yes!: Yes, hpv directly causes at least 50% of all vaginal and vulvar cancers, as well as all cerivical cancers, much of anal cancers, 70% of head-and-neck cancers and most non-melanoma skin cancers amongst other problems! that's a ton of cancers from one virus!
CA
A 38-year-old member asked:

Is HPV a result of herpes infection?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jay Park
Dr. Jay Parkanswered
Pediatrics 50 years experience
No: Both hpv and herpes virus infection are stis but unrelated.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Oct 1, 2017

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
