U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Middlesex, NJ
A 24-year-old female asked:

Dr won't give me a hpv culture but says i have a wart on my cervix but only cancer causing hpv (have dysplasia), makes 0 sense. where can i be tested?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gregory Hines
Family Medicine 24 years experience
Gynecologist: See a gynecologist, and they can test you for hpv during your pap smear, as well as at other times.
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 49 years experience
Doctor is right: There are hundreds of strains of hpv, some are related to cancer and others are not. Wart causing strains usually do not cause cancer. If your pap smear did not show dysplasia, you are not at increased risk of cancer. Please keep up with your routine pap tests. If the warts are a concern, you may ask to have those removed surgically.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Sep 28, 2016

Disclaimer:
