U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Burlington, VT
A 31-year-old male asked:

Could taking certain medication (albuterol, flovent, buspar) effect syphilis serology test results?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Martin Raff
Infectious Disease 56 years experience
Highly unlikely: The initial tests for syphilis are screening tests which are quite sensitive but may be non-specific. If these are negative it is not going to be from medications you are taking. If positive they are almost always followed up with more specific testing to be sure that they were not biologically false-positive results.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Sep 12, 2018

Disclaimer:
