A 27-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

would severe tingling and prickliness in the extremities be considered a side effect of albuterol and/or flovent?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Tanya Russo
24 years experience Pediatrics
Unusual: Hi Amanda, these symptoms would be very unusual in relation to your asthma medications as long as you are using them in the recommended doses.
Answered on Aug 24, 2014
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 27-year-old member asked:
Dr. John Chiu
Dr. John Chiu answered
56 years experience Allergy and Immunology
Probably not: What you described is more likely hyperventilation syndrome except for the itching. These drugs are more likely to cause tremor and occasionally muscl ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 47-year-old member asked:
Dr. Christopher Guzik
23 years experience Family Medicine
Several: Flovent use may cause "thrush" to develop in the mouth and throat, causing difficulty swallowing. Rinse the mouth after use. Albuterol may cause a rap ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Sue Ferranti
28 years experience Internal Medicine
Yes....: Those inhalers are safe to take during pregnancy. It is much more dangerous for the developing fetus to have low oxygen, which can happen if the pregn ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 37-year-old male asked:
Dr. Martin Raff
55 years experience Infectious Disease
Highly unlikely: The initial tests for syphilis are screening tests which are quite sensitive but may be non-specific. If these are negative it is not going to be from ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month