A 41-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

can a 6 year old taking flovent and albuterol be throwing up phlegm every night from asthma?

3 doctor answers
Dr. Alfredo Garcia
55 years experience Pediatrics
Asthma attacks: If your child continues to cough at night and throws up phlegm, he either is not in good asthma control or is suffering from pertussis (whooping cough). I urge you to have his doctor do the pertussis test and re-evaluate his lungs. He may need oral steroids if the Flovent is not helping and antibiotics if he has been coughing for weeks. If there is enough suspicion for pertussis- azithromycin.
Answered on Jun 25, 2014
Dr. Steven Machtinger
43 years experience Allergy and Immunology
Poor control: The dose may be inadequate, the diagnosis incorrect, allergenic triggers may be present or the child may be having a complication of asthma such as pneumonia or an asthma exacerbation. Regardless the child should be seen by a physician within the next 24 hours.
Answered on Oct 3, 2016
Dr. Joseph Bouvier
24 years experience Pediatrics
It is possible: If the child is not under good enough control and mucous is still forming from viral illnesses, allergic related triggers also triggering asthma, them the child could still be coughing up phlegm but this is not a bad thing. Cough is good and protects your lungs so they do not collapse and gets the mucous out. Only if breathing difficulty is going on of the cough lasts more than 2 weeks, see md.
Answered on Jul 18, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A female asked:
Dr. Amrita Dosanjh
35 years experience Pediatrics and Pediatric Pulmonology
Mgt.: Humidifier, nasal saline and closely observation can be helpful.
A 38-year-old member asked:
Dr. Christopher Guzik
23 years experience Family Medicine
Several: Flovent use may cause "thrush" to develop in the mouth and throat, causing difficulty swallowing. Rinse the mouth after use. Albuterol may cause a rap ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 52-year-old female asked:
Dr. James Ferguson
45 years experience Pediatrics
Different actions: Flovent is an inhaled anti-inflammatory steroid used for basic control. Albuterol is a short acting anti-spasm drug that acts quickly to reverse bronc ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 38-year-old female asked:
Dr. Chirag Vasa
26 years experience Infectious Disease
See pulmonologist: You need to seen by pulmonologist for possible change in your meds.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month